Wonderful African Oils - Marula Oil

Marula seeds - Image courtesy of Wikipedia
Marula oil is derived from the seeds of the marula tree, which is indigenous to the woodlands of Southern Africa and West Africa.

Marula oil is rich in antioxidant and fatty acids and high in Vitamin E. Although traditionally used for cooking, marula - like other vegetable oils- is also used for cosmetic formulations.

Its rich moisturizing and conditioning properties make it an excellent choice for hair and skin, and as it is a 'dry' oil, it does not clog skin pores and is almost immediately soaked up by the skin when applied.

For dry/maturing, aging as well as problem skin such as acne and eczema, marula has been shown to improve the quality of these skin types.

Marula oil can be added to blends or used on its own, applied directly onto the skin.



Comments

Popular Posts